Preview build · not live · prices & copy are proposals · nothing here is for sale yet
Home / Insights / Inspection backlog

Councils with the biggest inspection backlog.

Highland had the biggest food hygiene inspection backlog of any UK council in FSA open data fetched on 19 Oct 2026: 2,932 premises awaiting inspection, 48.5% of its register. Across all 363 authorities we counted 52,825 premises awaiting inspection. Source: Food Standards Agency food hygiene rating open data.

Sources: Food Standards Agency, food hygiene rating open data, ratings.food.gov.uk/open-data (fetched 19 Oct 2026); FSA board paper FSA 25/09/04, food.gov.uk

52,825premises awaiting inspection across 363 authorities. FSA open data fetched 19 Oct 2026, council extracts dated 22 Apr 2026 to 18 Oct 2026.
614,356establishments on those registers
33,759of the awaiting premises have a published postcode

Top 10 councils by premises awaiting inspection

FSA open data fetched 19 Oct 2026. Each council publishes its own extract; the date shown is that council’s extract date.

#CouncilAwaiting inspectionShare of registerExtract date
1Highland2,93248.5%14 Oct 2026
2Glasgow City2,07031.1%14 Oct 2026
3Leeds1,64322.0%15 Oct 2026
4Birmingham1,46514.2%16 Oct 2026
5Manchester1,25519.0%15 Oct 2026
6Liverpool1,21126.6%16 Oct 2026
7Camden86120.1%16 Oct 2026
8Fife71514.1%16 Oct 2026
9Coventry65721.6%18 Oct 2026
10West Northamptonshire63115.5%13 Oct 2026

Highest share of the register awaiting

Councils with 1,000 or more establishments, so small registers don’t top the list by accident.

CouncilShare awaitingCountExtract date
Highland48.5%2,932 of 6,04414 Oct 2026
Argyll and Bute34.8%443 of 1,27215 Oct 2026
Glasgow City31.1%2,070 of 6,65914 Oct 2026
Liverpool26.6%1,211 of 4,55616 Oct 2026
Leeds22.0%1,643 of 7,45715 Oct 2026
Coventry21.6%657 of 3,04318 Oct 2026
West Lothian20.6%239 of 1,16214 Oct 2026
Luton20.2%349 of 1,72816 Oct 2026
Camden20.1%861 of 4,29316 Oct 2026
North East Lincolnshire19.5%327 of 1,67916 Oct 2026

By region

RegionAwaitingEstablishmentsShare
Scotland10,26558,91117.4%
London7,32281,6639.0%
North West5,88165,8748.9%
West Midlands5,04350,41010.0%
South East4,98979,7646.3%
Yorkshire and Humberside4,79850,6939.5%
East Counties3,76754,0687.0%
South West3,45454,5186.3%
East Midlands3,01644,2166.8%
Wales2,48734,2147.3%
North East1,37323,0466.0%
Northern Ireland43016,9792.5%

Read this before quoting it

For context, the FSA reports that councils in England, Wales and Northern Ireland received 96,283 new food business registrations in 2024/25 (including re-registrations after a change of owner), and that about 39,000 establishments were still awaiting a first inspection in April 2025. Source: Food Standards Agency board paper FSA 25/09/04, Annual Local Authority Performance, food.gov.uk/board-papers/annual-local-authority-performance. Those FSA figures use a different scope and date from our count, so the two are not directly comparable.

Full method: how we count. Raw counts: inspection-backlog.json. Spotted an error? Tell us and we’ll fix it and note the change.

All councils

363 authorities. FSA open data fetched 19 Oct 2026.

#CouncilRegionAwaitingWith postcodeEstablishmentsShareExtract date
1HighlandScotland2,9322,1956,04448.5%14 Oct 2026
2Glasgow CityScotland2,0701,9436,65931.1%14 Oct 2026
3LeedsYorkshire and Humberside1,6437887,45722.0%15 Oct 2026
4BirminghamWest Midlands1,4651,37110,29114.2%16 Oct 2026
5ManchesterNorth West1,2558996,59919.0%15 Oct 2026
6LiverpoolNorth West1,2111,0044,55626.6%16 Oct 2026
7CamdenLondon8617724,29320.1%16 Oct 2026
8FifeScotland7153385,08814.1%16 Oct 2026
9CoventryWest Midlands6573053,04321.6%18 Oct 2026
10West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands6313184,05915.5%13 Oct 2026
11North YorkshireYorkshire and Humberside5672817,1238.0%15 Oct 2026
12BristolSouth West5613334,46212.6%16 Oct 2026
13Edinburgh (City of)Scotland4723925,1639.1%16 Oct 2026
14South LanarkshireScotland4664592,46518.9%16 Oct 2026
15WiltshireSouth West4561994,27410.7%16 Oct 2026
16EalingLondon4461933,84311.6%16 Oct 2026
17Argyll and ButeScotland4434311,27234.8%15 Oct 2026
18AberdeenshireScotland4402552,78915.8%14 Oct 2026
19DudleyWest Midlands4352742,72016.0%16 Oct 2026
20CardiffWales4232803,49212.1%17 Oct 2026
21HounslowLondon4102182,35317.4%8 Oct 2026
22BuckinghamshireSouth East3971534,5858.7%15 Oct 2026
23BradfordYorkshire and Humberside3952904,6738.5%16 Oct 2026
24Dumfries and GallowayScotland3772512,52814.9%1 Oct 2026
25Aberdeen CityScotland3713572,21116.8%15 Oct 2026
26SomersetSouth West3711806,1386.0%15 Oct 2026
27WandsworthLondon3652112,93412.4%16 Oct 2026
28SheffieldYorkshire and Humberside3532424,8597.3%15 Oct 2026
29LutonEast Counties3491491,72820.2%16 Oct 2026
30Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleSouth West3472003,5809.7%16 Oct 2026
31LewishamLondon3411982,48513.7%15 Oct 2026
32RedbridgeLondon3411362,22415.3%15 Oct 2026
33PembrokeshireWales3401962,22015.3%15 Oct 2026
34SandwellWest Midlands3401832,75412.3%14 Oct 2026
35BarnetLondon334872,83511.8%16 Oct 2026
36North East LincolnshireYorkshire and Humberside3272491,67919.5%16 Oct 2026
37CarmarthenshireWales3182272,20814.4%16 Oct 2026
38WakefieldYorkshire and Humberside3161863,03510.4%15 Oct 2026
39SwanseaWales3151892,43312.9%18 Oct 2026
40DurhamNorth East2951904,6546.3%17 Oct 2026
41Scottish BordersScotland2951381,64018.0%29 Sep 2026
42HarrowLondon2751311,88514.6%15 Oct 2026
43Cheshire EastNorth West2741833,1178.8%16 Oct 2026
44SunderlandNorth East2681772,31811.6%14 Oct 2026
45EnfieldLondon2671662,43111.0%16 Oct 2026
46Nottingham CityEast Midlands2671663,0578.7%14 Oct 2026
47Perth and KinrossScotland2651701,98113.4%15 Oct 2026
48StockportNorth West2651682,7079.8%17 Oct 2026
49Hull CityYorkshire and Humberside2631842,30911.4%14 Oct 2026
50SouthwarkLondon2562063,3247.7%17 Oct 2026
51MertonLondon2531121,60315.8%16 Oct 2026
52Leicester CityEast Midlands2511613,4837.2%16 Oct 2026
53ShropshireWest Midlands2451623,1437.8%15 Oct 2026
54West LothianScotland2392331,16220.6%14 Oct 2026
55RochdaleNorth West2361261,89112.5%16 Oct 2026
56Windsor and MaidenheadSouth East2361531,62214.5%16 Oct 2026
57WalsallWest Midlands2331422,12211.0%16 Oct 2026
58BrentLondon2281472,5029.1%13 Oct 2026
59BoltonNorth West2261572,4219.3%18 Oct 2026
60CroydonLondon2261133,1237.2%17 Oct 2026
61WiganNorth West2231322,5948.6%16 Oct 2026
62Reigate and BansteadSouth East215871,11219.3%16 Oct 2026
63IslingtonLondon2101362,6348.0%16 Oct 2026
64Stoke-On-TrentWest Midlands2101482,2509.3%18 Oct 2026
65Cheshire West and ChesterNorth West2051042,9926.9%15 Oct 2026
66Barking and DagenhamLondon204941,46913.9%17 Oct 2026
67YorkYorkshire and Humberside2041292,1909.3%16 Oct 2026
68GatesheadNorth East2031361,65112.3%14 Oct 2026
69SouthamptonSouth East2021011,70111.9%16 Oct 2026
70Derby CityEast Midlands2011292,2788.8%14 Oct 2026
71HackneyLondon2001932,3398.6%16 Oct 2026
72Tower HamletsLondon2001833,1786.3%16 Oct 2026
73South GloucestershireSouth West195902,1489.1%16 Oct 2026
74Westmorland and FurnessNorth West1931173,1546.1%13 Oct 2026
75LambethLondon1921222,6907.1%17 Oct 2026
76Norwich CityEast Counties1921281,59312.1%15 Oct 2026
77East HertfordshireEast Counties1841001,42112.9%16 Oct 2026
78GreenwichLondon1841022,3637.8%16 Oct 2026
79North NorthamptonshireEast Midlands1831343,0706.0%16 Oct 2026
80PortsmouthSouth East1821141,80510.1%15 Oct 2026
81DorsetSouth West173815,1733.3%15 Oct 2026
82Plymouth CitySouth West1701001,8069.4%13 Oct 2026
83SwindonSouth West168831,66310.1%14 Oct 2026
84BarnsleyYorkshire and Humberside1641141,8778.7%16 Oct 2026
85Milton KeynesSouth East164722,5506.4%15 Oct 2026
86NorthumberlandNorth East162963,5244.6%16 Oct 2026
87Richmond-Upon-ThamesLondon162791,61310.0%16 Oct 2026
88StevenageEast Counties1606767623.7%17 Oct 2026
89West BerkshireSouth East160751,28812.4%15 Oct 2026
90HorshamSouth East1581051,35111.7%15 Oct 2026
91NewhamLondon1571102,6735.9%18 Oct 2026
92StirlingScotland1571101,25412.5%14 Oct 2026
93Newcastle Upon TyneNorth East1561272,7295.7%14 Oct 2026
94HillingdonLondon1541162,2676.8%18 Oct 2026
95WestminsterLondon1541395,7622.7%16 Oct 2026
96TraffordNorth West1521112,2366.8%16 Oct 2026
97Kensington and ChelseaLondon151732,0147.5%17 Oct 2026
98BuryNorth West149971,23912.0%16 Oct 2026
99ColchesterEast Counties148781,6519.0%16 Oct 2026
100UttlesfordEast Counties1477684817.3%16 Oct 2026
101DoncasterYorkshire and Humberside146752,7965.2%16 Oct 2026
102NewportWales146921,37010.7%16 Oct 2026
103ReadingSouth East144891,5099.5%14 Oct 2026
104Hammersmith and FulhamLondon1421022,0107.1%13 Oct 2026
105Vale of GlamorganWales141841,33710.5%17 Oct 2026
106East StaffordshireWest Midlands138871,22311.3%16 Oct 2026
107Isle of WightSouth East136661,7018.0%16 Oct 2026
108BlackburnNorth West132761,3359.9%16 Oct 2026
109MedwaySouth East129692,1396.0%16 Oct 2026
110Central BedfordshireEast Counties127701,7177.4%16 Oct 2026
111ThurrockEast Counties123551,3529.1%18 Oct 2026
112Brighton and HoveSouth East1211043,0104.0%16 Oct 2026
113Cambridge CityEast Counties121521,4908.1%18 Oct 2026
114Oxford CitySouth East121401,5188.0%14 Oct 2026
115CumberlandNorth West119722,8004.2%13 Oct 2026
116KirkleesYorkshire and Humberside119723,8673.1%14 Oct 2026
117PrestonNorth West119651,6537.2%13 Oct 2026
118North SomersetSouth West117701,7286.8%16 Oct 2026
119RotherhamYorkshire and Humberside117742,2305.2%16 Oct 2026
120TeignbridgeSouth West116711,3208.8%16 Oct 2026
121North AyrshireScotland113601,3698.3%12 Oct 2026
122North West LeicestershireEast Midlands1137995711.8%16 Oct 2026
123BedfordEast Counties112421,6426.8%15 Oct 2026
124HaveringLondon111512,0065.5%16 Oct 2026
125KnowsleyNorth West1117282713.4%9 Oct 2026
126TendringEast Counties111571,3178.4%16 Oct 2026
127East SuffolkEast Counties110592,4904.4%14 Oct 2026
128SalfordNorth West110822,1145.2%16 Oct 2026
129SolihullWest Midlands110151,4127.8%14 Oct 2026
130WatfordEast Counties110591,01410.8%16 Oct 2026
131MorayScotland108571,1329.5%12 Sep 2026
132BromleyLondon105442,4944.2%16 Oct 2026
133DenbighshireWales105591,1359.3%15 Oct 2026
134BasildonEast Counties104361,4127.4%14 Oct 2026
135HerefordshireWest Midlands103501,7855.8%16 Oct 2026
136MiddlesbroughNorth East103691,1658.8%16 Oct 2026
137Peterborough CityEast Counties103532,0195.1%15 Oct 2026
138SeftonNorth West102682,3914.3%16 Oct 2026
139SloughSouth East102431,0299.9%14 Oct 2026
140ArunSouth East101571,3407.5%16 Oct 2026
141Epsom and EwellSouth East1014756717.8%16 Oct 2026
142WolverhamptonWest Midlands101742,1774.6%17 Oct 2026
143Amber ValleyEast Midlands100531,0849.2%15 Oct 2026
144Epping ForestEast Counties99491,0689.3%16 Oct 2026
145Winchester CitySouth East98611,2218.0%16 Oct 2026
146City of London CorporationLondon96921,8555.2%15 Oct 2026
147North DevonSouth West96471,4806.5%15 Oct 2026
148WychavonWest Midlands96491,1078.7%15 Oct 2026
149Lancaster CityNorth West94761,1957.9%18 Oct 2026
150BroxbourneEast Counties932988910.5%16 Oct 2026
151North LanarkshireScotland93602,6473.5%16 Oct 2026
152StaffordWest Midlands93651,1218.3%15 Oct 2026
153Folkestone and HytheSouth East92401,2907.1%15 Oct 2026
154East DevonSouth West91551,5375.9%15 Oct 2026
155CharnwoodEast Midlands90471,4886.0%16 Oct 2026
156Belfast CityNorthern Ireland88853,1782.8%17 Oct 2026
157BexleyLondon88451,7824.9%16 Oct 2026
158East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire and Humberside88543,2032.7%15 Oct 2026
159South HamsSouth West88561,0908.1%29 Sep 2026
160South RibbleNorth West885384810.4%15 Oct 2026
161HavantSouth East87461,0518.3%16 Oct 2026
162AshfordSouth East86311,2896.7%14 Oct 2026
163Canterbury CitySouth East86491,6675.2%16 Oct 2026
164CaerphillyWales85631,5675.4%16 Oct 2026
165CherwellSouth East84501,3426.3%16 Oct 2026
166IpswichEast Counties84491,1217.5%14 Oct 2026
167King's Lynn and West NorfolkEast Counties84361,5165.5%16 Oct 2026
168Orkney IslandsScotland845646418.1%4 Sep 2026
169West LancashireNorth West84399488.9%16 Oct 2026
170ConwyWales83471,6175.1%14 Oct 2026
171Forest of DeanSouth West833581110.2%17 Oct 2026
172Wyre ForestWest Midlands835475011.1%15 Oct 2026
173South DerbyshireEast Midlands82388879.2%14 Oct 2026
174BridgendWales81491,3586.0%16 Oct 2026
175OldhamNorth West81601,8944.3%15 Oct 2026
176Telford and Wrekin CouncilWest Midlands81461,4855.5%16 Oct 2026
177AngusScotland79781,0577.5%14 Oct 2026
178HuntingdonshireEast Counties79381,5445.1%14 Oct 2026
179DartfordSouth East78351,0807.2%13 Oct 2026
180Stratford-on-AvonWest Midlands78321,3945.6%15 Oct 2026
181AshfieldEast Midlands77659777.9%14 Oct 2026
182GuildfordSouth East76501,1576.6%17 Oct 2026
183Kingston-Upon-ThamesLondon75421,4295.2%17 Oct 2026
184Mid SuffolkEast Counties73348728.4%16 Oct 2026
185West DunbartonshireScotland735172310.1%16 Oct 2026
186TorbaySouth West72371,5254.7%18 Oct 2026
187St HelensNorth West71471,3865.1%16 Oct 2026
188Bracknell ForestSouth East70238038.7%16 Oct 2026
189Exeter CitySouth West70461,1166.3%15 Oct 2026
190ElmbridgeSouth East69671,1126.2%15 Oct 2026
191GedlingEast Midlands68528378.1%5 Oct 2026
192LichfieldWest Midlands68409067.5%16 Oct 2026
193BrecklandEast Counties67371,2825.2%9 Oct 2026
194ChelmsfordEast Counties67271,6154.1%12 Oct 2026
195MansfieldEast Midlands67409257.2%15 Oct 2026
196Neath Port TalbotWales67671,2165.5%16 Oct 2026
197West LindseyEast Midlands67288937.5%13 Oct 2026
198Worcester CityWest Midlands67378308.1%15 Oct 2026
199Mid SussexSouth East65401,3714.7%16 Oct 2026
200Ribble ValleyNorth West654665110.0%14 Oct 2026
201DacorumEast Counties64381,2865.0%16 Oct 2026
202FlintshireWales64401,3254.8%12 Oct 2026
203New ForestSouth East6461,6014.0%15 Oct 2026
204South OxfordshireSouth East64401,2845.0%16 Oct 2026
205WaverleySouth East64421,0606.0%14 Oct 2026
206BraintreeEast Counties63231,2844.9%14 Oct 2026
207Malvern HillsWest Midlands63327398.5%15 Oct 2026
208North HertfordshireEast Counties63381,1335.6%15 Oct 2026
209RunnymedeSouth East63297128.8%17 Oct 2026
210GwyneddWales61462,1152.9%7 Oct 2026
211North LincolnshireYorkshire and Humberside61371,4904.1%16 Oct 2026
212East RenfrewshireScotland60376489.3%9 Oct 2026
213Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands603540614.8%15 Oct 2026
214BroxtoweEast Midlands59298097.3%16 Oct 2026
215FalkirkScotland59331,2334.8%8 Oct 2026
216Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands59389306.3%14 Oct 2026
217HartSouth East58296429.0%16 Oct 2026
218PowysWales58522,5772.3%16 Oct 2026
219Redcar and ClevelandNorth East58361,2364.7%14 Oct 2026
220St Albans CityEast Counties58281,1724.9%17 Oct 2026
221DoverSouth East57291,2134.7%16 Oct 2026
222FarehamSouth East57288067.1%16 Oct 2026
223LewesSouth East57299556.0%16 Oct 2026
224Vale of White HorseSouth East57271,0655.4%13 Oct 2026
225Causeway Coast and GlensNorthern Ireland56261,4733.8%15 Oct 2026
226West OxfordshireSouth East56311,1464.9%10 Oct 2026
227DarlingtonNorth East54399245.8%16 Oct 2026
228RushcliffeEast Midlands54419155.9%16 Oct 2026
229Waltham ForestLondon54531,9722.7%17 Oct 2026
230East CambridgeshireEast Counties53267996.6%16 Oct 2026
231East HampshireSouth East53261,0934.8%14 Oct 2026
232Three RiversEast Counties53296358.3%16 Oct 2026
233East AyrshireScotland52501,1524.5%2 Oct 2026
234RenfrewshireScotland52521,5163.4%8 Oct 2026
235South CambridgeshireEast Counties52191,3124.0%18 Oct 2026
236TamesideNorth West52351,7003.1%16 Oct 2026
237High PeakEast Midlands51359095.6%7 Oct 2026
238RochfordEast Counties51286577.8%15 Oct 2026
239ChesterfieldEast Midlands50349675.2%15 Oct 2026
240Great YarmouthEast Counties50371,1084.5%16 Oct 2026
241RugbyWest Midlands50339235.4%17 Oct 2026
242Tonbridge and MallingSouth East50251,0714.7%15 Oct 2026
243ChichesterSouth East49251,4593.4%9 Oct 2026
244HastingsSouth East49319105.4%17 Oct 2026
245WorthingSouth East49331,0274.8%16 Oct 2026
246Castle PointEast Counties48225408.9%6 Oct 2026
247CeredigionWales48431,0874.4%14 Oct 2026
248CotswoldSouth West48241,1114.3%14 Oct 2026
249Surrey HeathSouth East48316817.0%14 Oct 2026
250SevenoaksSouth East47189624.9%16 Oct 2026
251BaberghEast Counties46298895.2%16 Oct 2026
252Derbyshire DalesEast Midlands46309235.0%16 Oct 2026
253MonmouthshireWales46461,1044.2%8 Oct 2026
254SpelthorneSouth East46187755.9%13 Oct 2026
255Welwyn HatfieldEast Counties46217696.0%6 Oct 2026
256Staffordshire MoorlandsWest Midlands45328725.2%15 Oct 2026
257ChorleyNorth West44251,0044.4%14 Oct 2026
258Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles)Scotland44255827.6%3 Sep 2026
259ErewashEast Midlands44359464.7%16 Oct 2026
260HertsmereEast Counties44118425.2%30 Sep 2026
261SuttonLondon44301,3293.3%15 Oct 2026
262Ards and North DownNorthern Ireland42241,2933.2%16 Oct 2026
263Dundee CityScotland42421,4083.0%16 Oct 2026
264InverclydeScotland42326376.6%14 Oct 2026
265WarringtonNorth West42291,7182.4%15 Oct 2026
266Derry City and StrabaneNorthern Ireland41231,3623.0%15 Oct 2026
267BrentwoodEast Counties40217655.2%16 Oct 2026
268EastleighSouth East40229824.1%14 Oct 2026
269Newark and SherwoodEast Midlands40241,1563.5%16 Oct 2026
270Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonNorthern Ireland39171,9012.1%16 Oct 2026
271Rhondda Cynon TafWales39272,0161.9%16 Oct 2026
272StroudSouth West3921,0713.6%16 Oct 2026
273Basingstoke and DeaneSouth East38191,3122.9%16 Oct 2026
274FenlandEast Counties37227315.1%16 Oct 2026
275Mid UlsterNorthern Ireland37191,3892.7%13 Oct 2026
276South HollandEast Midlands37178124.6%15 Oct 2026
277TandridgeSouth East37177015.3%16 Oct 2026
278HaringeyLondon36291,9491.8%17 Oct 2026
279Lincoln CityEast Midlands36241,1173.2%5 Oct 2026
280Nuneaton and BedworthWest Midlands36199253.9%7 Oct 2026
281Stockton On TeesNorth East36311,5592.3%15 Oct 2026
282CalderdaleYorkshire and Humberside35331,9001.8%16 Oct 2026
283North East DerbyshireEast Midlands35168214.3%12 Oct 2026
284South StaffordshireWest Midlands35217494.7%16 Oct 2026
285BlabyEast Midlands34146735.1%15 Oct 2026
286BromsgroveWest Midlands34177504.5%15 Oct 2026
287GosportSouth East34226095.6%16 Oct 2026
288HarlowEast Counties34186964.9%14 Oct 2026
289WarwickWest Midlands34311,4032.4%15 Oct 2026
290GraveshamSouth East33198383.9%5 Oct 2026
291MaidstoneSouth East33211,4552.3%15 Oct 2026
292MaldonEast Counties33106704.9%15 Oct 2026
293Mid and East AntrimNorthern Ireland33221,1782.8%9 Oct 2026
294Newry, Mourne and DownNorthern Ireland33211,7331.9%16 Oct 2026
295TamworthWest Midlands33215615.9%7 Oct 2026
296BolsoverEast Midlands32197474.3%9 Oct 2026
297Cannock ChaseWest Midlands32218243.9%8 Oct 2026
298CheltenhamSouth West32161,0843.0%17 Oct 2026
299East DunbartonshireScotland32237044.5%26 Aug 2026
300East LindseyEast Midlands32322,3981.3%16 Oct 2026
301Gloucester CitySouth West32191,0753.0%15 Oct 2026
302Mid DevonSouth West32177574.2%13 Oct 2026
303Mole ValleySouth East32217734.1%29 Sep 2026
304RossendaleNorth West32286784.7%14 Oct 2026
305Blaenau GwentWales31226744.6%13 Oct 2026
306BurnleyNorth West30218823.4%14 Oct 2026
307Newcastle-Under-LymeWest Midlands30179853.0%15 Oct 2026
308North NorfolkEast Counties30181,4862.0%16 Oct 2026
309SwaleSouth East30131,2372.4%16 Oct 2026
310North KestevenEast Midlands29129653.0%16 Oct 2026
311Tunbridge WellsSouth East29201,0812.7%15 Oct 2026
312West DevonSouth West29196264.6%9 Oct 2026
313South AyrshireScotland28261,0362.7%14 Oct 2026
314RedditchWest Midlands27144885.5%15 Oct 2026
315WokinghamSouth East2761,1232.4%14 Oct 2026
316HyndburnNorth West26197643.4%14 Oct 2026
317South KestevenEast Midlands2661,2012.2%18 Oct 2026
318South NorfolkEast Counties26141,1052.4%16 Oct 2026
319Test ValleySouth East26121,0602.5%16 Oct 2026
320WyreNorth West26141,0242.5%16 Oct 2026
321HaltonNorth West25249012.8%13 Oct 2026
322RutlandEast Midlands25144625.4%14 Oct 2026
323BostonEast Midlands24136493.7%6 Oct 2026
324CornwallSouth West24195,3820.4%16 Oct 2026
325Lisburn and Castlereagh CityNorthern Ireland24169242.6%5 Oct 2026
326MidlothianScotland24246873.5%16 Oct 2026
327South TynesideNorth East24191,0362.3%16 Oct 2026
328TewkesburySouth West2378092.8%15 Oct 2026
329BassetlawEast Midlands2271,0952.0%9 Oct 2026
330EastbourneSouth East21101,0372.0%16 Oct 2026
331Merthyr TydfilWales21105823.6%17 Oct 2026
332North WarwickshireWest Midlands21136783.1%16 Oct 2026
333Fermanagh and OmaghNorthern Ireland20141,4461.4%15 Oct 2026
334Shetland IslandsScotland20192777.2%14 Oct 2026
335TorridgeSouth West1967722.5%15 Oct 2026
336Antrim and NewtownabbeyNorthern Ireland17101,1021.5%13 Oct 2026
337BroadlandEast Counties16109601.7%17 Oct 2026
338CrawleySouth East1669751.6%13 Oct 2026
339FyldeNorth West1498451.7%16 Oct 2026
340TorfaenWales1487921.8%16 Oct 2026
341HarboroughEast Midlands13117691.7%13 Oct 2026
342PendleNorth West13137871.7%15 Oct 2026
343AdurSouth East1284632.6%14 Oct 2026
344ClackmannanshireScotland1155002.2%14 Oct 2026
345MeltonEast Midlands11105512.0%16 Oct 2026
346RotherSouth East1191,0371.1%16 Oct 2026
347WirralNorth West1172,3410.5%16 Oct 2026
348North TynesideNorth East10101,4830.7%16 Oct 2026
349Southend-On-SeaEast Counties981,4770.6%14 Oct 2026
350WealdenSouth East941,3760.7%15 Oct 2026
351East LothianScotland768830.8%15 Oct 2026
352RushmoorSouth East657080.8%13 Oct 2026
353HartlepoolNorth East437640.5%15 Oct 2026
354West SuffolkEast Counties411,4750.3%17 Oct 2026
355WokingSouth East447860.5%15 Oct 2026
356ThanetSouth East331,5390.2%14 Oct 2026
357Bath and North East SomersetSouth West221,8450.1%18 Oct 2026
358BlackpoolNorth West111,6820.1%15 Oct 2026
359WrexhamWales111,2170.1%15 Oct 2026
360AngleseyWales007720.0%13 Oct 2026
361Hull and Goole PortYorkshire and Humberside0050.0%28 Apr 2026
362Isles of ScillySouth West001350.0%14 Oct 2026
363River TeesNorth East0030.0%22 Apr 2026

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data: FSA open data fetched 19 Oct 2026. Not endorsed by the FSA.

Questions

Which council has the biggest food inspection backlog?

In FSA open data fetched on 19 Oct 2026, Highland had the most premises awaiting a food hygiene inspection: 2,932, out of 6,044 on its register. Counts change every time a council publishes a new extract.

Does awaiting inspection mean a business is new?

No. It means the premises has no published hygiene rating yet. That includes genuinely new businesses, premises that changed owner and re-registered, and some that have waited a long time or are not yet trading.

Why is this different from the FSA's own figure?

The FSA's figure of about 39,000 unrated establishments is for April 2025 and covers England, Wales and Northern Ireland from council returns. Our count is a snapshot of the published open data in October 2026 and also includes Scotland, which runs its own scheme.

Want these on Mondays?

Pick up to 3 councils. £12 a month proposed. No login.

Get the Monday email